Skip to main content
 
uk

  • Increase Speed to Market
    Deliver quality quicker by optimising your delivery pipeline, removing bottlenecks, getting faster feedback from customers and iterating quickly.

  • Enhance Customer Experience
    Delight your customers in every digital interaction by optimising system quality and performance to provide a smooth, speedy and seamless user experience.

  • Maximise Your Investment
    Realise a positive ROI sooner and maximise your investment by focusing your energy on high-value features, reducing waste, and finding and fixing defects early.
  • The Wellington City Council (WCC) wanted to deliver quality outcomes without breaking the bank. Find out how Planit’s fast and flexible resources helped WCC achieve this goal.

this is a test Who We Are Landing Page

BANKING
Banking like a start-up.
MEDIA & BROADCASTING
Capture your audience
EDUCATION
Do your systems pass the grade?
MINING & RESOURCES
Innovate with confidence.
GAMING & WAGERING
Game day performance.
 
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Planit Software Testing Limited (VAT 169 462 572) protects the personal data we process and control.

 

1. Introduction

Planit Software Testing Limited ("we", "us" and "our") is a limited company registered in England at Suite 4, Aquarium Building, King Street, Reading, RG1 2AN (Registration no. 08229920).

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and for the purpose of UK data protection law. We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your Personal Data fairly and lawfully in compliance with the GDPR.

References to "you" means:

  1. our customers and their personnel;
  2. visitors to our website (https://www.planittesting.com/uk);
  3. those who receive direct marketing;
  4. our business partners, suppliers and their personnel; and
  5. job applicants.

You will be based in the United Kingdom or based outside the United Kingdom but your Personal Data (as defined below) is processed in the United Kingdom. In the course of our business we may need to gather and use "Personal Data" about you, by which we mean any information about you from which you can be identified, such as your name, contact details and banking detail. The purpose of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is to inform you of how we will process your Personal Data and the measures and processes we have put in place to ensure its adequate protection.

Our website may provide links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the conduct of third party companies linked to this website and you should refer to the privacy notices of these third parties about how they may process your Personal Data.

2. What Personal Data We Collect About You

We typically process the following types of Personal Data about you, which we have group together as follows:

  1. Our Customers and their Personnel
    1. Identity Details includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, and title.
    2. Contact Details includes telephone numbers, email addresses (personal or work), work address, billing address, delivery address.
    3. Business Details includes industry, job role, business activities, employer, work contact details, details of services/products provided, the terms and conditions of your contract.
    4. Profile Data includes your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    5. Financial Information includes transaction history and details, bank details and account numbers, invoice details.
    6. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    7. Transaction Details includes contact history, purchase and transaction history, details about payments and saved items.
    8. Social Media includes links to public social media accounts such as LinkedIn and Twitter.
    9. Incident History includes health and safety accidents, security incidents, accident information, complaints communications, insurance claims history.
    10. Usage Details includes information about the browser or device you used and the date and time you accessed our IT systems, other information about how you use our website, products and services.
    11. Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.
    12. Communications Data includes your communication preferences, responses, comments, views and opinions when you communicate with us.
  2. Visitors to our Website
    1. Identity Details includes your name, username, email addresses, telephone numbers and addresses.
    2. Profile Data includes your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    3. Website Access Details includes your computers unique identifier (e.g. IP Address), the date and time you accessed the website. 
    4. Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.
    5. Communications Data includes your communication preferences, responses, comments, views and opinions when you communicate with us.
  3. Direct Marketing
    1. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, responses, comments, views and opinions when you communicate with us.
  4. Business Partners, Suppliers and their Personnel
    1. Identity Details includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
    2. Contact Details includes telephone numbers, email addresses (personal or work), work address, billing address.
    3. Business Details includes industry, job role, business activities, employer, work contact details, details of services/products provided, the terms and conditions of your contract.
    4. Profile Data includes your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    5. Financial Information includes transaction history and details, bank details and account numbers, invoice details.
    6. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    7. Transaction Details includes contact history, purchase and transaction history, details about payments and saved items.
    8. Social Media includes links to public social media accounts such as LinkedIn and Twitter.
    9. Incident History includes health and safety accidents, security incidents, accident information, complaints communications, insurance claims history.
    10. Usage Details includes information about the browser or device you used and the date and time you accessed our IT systems, other information about how you use our website, products and services.
    11. Employment and Business Details includes industry, job role, business activities, employer and details of services/products provided.
    12. Security Data includes results from due diligence and security checks.
  5. Job Applicants
    1. Identity Details includes your name, data of birth, age, gender, visa and immigration status, nationality, location, language and dialect spoken, preferences, subscriptions and pastimes.
    2. Employment Details includes current employment details and career history such as business activities, work history, job roles, experience and referees, work address, work telephone number, former and current names and contact details of employees, work-related social media profile details, your area of employment (e.g. marketing, sales, procurement).
    3. Qualifying Question Details includes your location, availability to start work, annual salary expectations, detailed description of your own experience, example projects and code, eligibility to work.
  6. Training and Education History includes schools and universities attended, qualifications obtained, additional training obtained.
     
  7. Family and Friends Information includes name and contact details of family members, dependents and emergency contact details.
    1. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  8. Special Category Personal Data includes health and medical information, trade union membership and ethnicity.
     
  9. Criminal Convictions Data includes information about criminal convictions and offences, including civil offer barring information.
    1. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    2. Communications Data includes your communication preferences, responses, comments, views and opinions when you communicate with us.
    3. Interview Details includes opinions of interviewers and interview responses.
    4. Images and recordings such your photograph, film/video footage and recordings of you (which may include your voice).

In certain circumstances it will be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data, to enable us to manage our operations, to provide services to you or your employer or to comply with our statutory obligations. In other circumstances, it will be at your discretion whether you provide us with Personal Data or not. However, failure to supply any of the Personal Data we request may mean that we are unable to maintain or provide services or products to you or your employer.

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data which we store and to ensure all of your Personal Data is up to date. However, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you become aware that we have inaccurate Personal Data relating to you (see Section  ‎12 below). We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete Personal Data that you provide to us.

3. How We Collect Personal Data

We usually collect your Personal Data from the information you submit during the course of your relationship with us. This will typically be through you sending us emails and other correspondence, business cards, the forms and documents used when you sign up to our marketing or market data news lists, when you are named as an authorised person to trade on behalf of your employer, the sign up information you use to access any of our products or services either on your own behalf or on behalf of your employer, when you apply for a job with us.

We may also collect Person Data about you from:

  1. public sources (e.g. Companies House)
  2. third parties directly (e.g. your employer)
  3. third parties with your consent (e.g. your bank)
  4. your colleagues or our suppliers
  5. third party references, including previous employers and named referees
  6. recruitment agencies
  7. trusted suppliers (e.g. payment providers, marketing agencies)
  8. IT systems, including Salesforce CRM, SAGE HRIS, Greentree Finance platform
  9. cookies on our website
  10. HM Revenue and Customs
  11. government agencies
  12. insurance companies
  13. professional advisors including external legal advisors
  14. IT service providers

4. How and Why We Use Personal Data

Data protection and privacy laws requires companies to have a “legal basis” to collect and use your personal information e.g.

  1. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  2. for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  3. where you have given consent; or
  4. for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

We will also need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using special categories of personal information. We may also process special categories of Personal Data about you for the following key purposes:

  1. in limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent;
  2. as necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and

We do not envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us.

We will process your Personal Data in connection with the management of our relationship with you, for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

Purpose Legal Basis
To register as a new customer Performance of a contract
To provide and maintain our service Performance of a contract
Legitimate interest
To process and deliver your order including to manage payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us
 
Performance of a contract
Legitimate interest
To manage our relationship with you including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, keeping you updated about your order and providing customer support
 
Performance of a contract
For purposes required by law
Legitimate interests
 
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
 
Performance of a contract
Legitimate interests
 
For marketing purposes Consent
Legitimate interests
For recruitment purposes, e.g.to consider your suitability for any of our current or future employment opportunities and to confirm your references, character and educational background Legitimate interests
 
For background check and vetting purposes Legitimate interests
For purposes required by law
Explicit consent
To carry out money laundering, financial and credit checks and for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes
 
Legitimate interests
To identify persons authorised to trade on behalf of our customers, suppliers and/or service providers
 
Legitimate interests
In response to requests from government law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation or in response to a court order For purposes required by law
 
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and requests anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory, enforcement or exchange bodies For purposes required by law
 
To check you are legally entitled to work in the UK
 
For purposes required by law
For equal opportunities monitoring
 
Legitimate interests
For purposes required by law
Public interest
For health and safety purposes
 
Legitimate interests
For purposes required by law
In the pursuit or defence of legal claims
For monitoring and assessing compliance with our policies and standards Legitimate interests
 
To investigate any incidents or wrongdoing in relation to our service Legitimate interests
 
For finance, accounting and auditing purposes Legitimate interests
 
For business management and analysis purposes Legitimate interests
 
For administrative purposes in relation to the security and access of our systems, premises, platforms and secured websites and applications Legitimate interests
 
To exercise and/or defend our legal rights Legitimate interests
In the pursuit or defence of legal claims
To prevent and detect fraud;
 
Legitimate interests
 
To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public Legitimate interests
 
To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies Legitimate interests
 
To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution Legitimate interests
 
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
 
Legitimate interests
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
 
Legitimate interests
In connection with a business transaction such as merger, restructuring or sale of the business or business strategies Legitimate interests
 

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Less commonly, we may process and share this type of information where it is needed to protect your vital interests (or someone else's vital interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have made that personal information public.

5. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you with marketing and other offers which might be of interest to you. In some cases we may have a legitimate interest to do so or you gave us your consent.

You can manage your mailing preferences or tell us you no longer wish to receive these communications from us by:

  1. contacting us at marketing@planittesting.com
  2. using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails
  3. updating your marketing preferences by contacting our Group Marketing Manager, byoung@planittesting.com

6. Job Opportunity Emails and Deletion

If you are a job applicant, we would like to send you "job opportunity" emails to inform you about other employment opportunities at Planit which we think you would be suitable for you.  Job opportunity emails are different to job alerts, which you voluntarily set up to alert you of any future opportunities which we post online

If you do not want to receive job opportunity emails, please answer 'Yes' to the "Receive news about other opportunities?" option when making your job application. Every job opportunity email will also contain an option to unsubscribe from future job match emails.

You are free to request that we delete your personal information from our [careers portal]. If you would like us to do so, please contact us or answer 'Yes' to the "Delete my Personal Data" option when making your job application but please note if you are in the process of applying for a role and have made a request to delete your Personal Data, your data will only be retained for as long as the job remains open and your application remains active.

Unless you unsubscribe earlier, we will send you job opportunity emails for a period of 12 months from the date of you application, after which your details shall be deleted from our records

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your device when you visit a website. For more information about our use of cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

8. Children

You must be over 18 years old to use our services. If you are under 18, please do not send any information to us unless you have your parent or guardian's permission.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without the consent of a parent or guardian, we take steps to remove that information from our servers as quickly as possible.

9. International Transfers of Personal Data

The Personal Data we collect from you may be transferred to (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to countries whose laws may not offer the same level of protection of Personal Data as are enjoyed within the EE, particularly Australia.

We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR. Copies of the relevant safeguard documents are available by contacting the Planit Security & Compliance Officer.

10. When We May Disclose Your Personal Data

We do not and will not sell, rent out or trade your Personal Data. We will only disclose your Personal Data in the ways set out in this notice and, in particular, to the following recipients:

  1. to any group company of Planit Software Testing Limited;
  2. to third parties who process your Personal Data on our behalf (such as our systems providers Salesforce, Greentree, SAGE);
  3. to third parties who process your Personal Data on their own behalf but through providing us or your employer with a service on our behalf (such as our suppliers);
  4. to companies providing services for money laundering checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such information is shared;
  5. to any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations;
  6. to any prospective buyer in the event we sell any part of our business or assets; and/or
  7. to any government, regulatory agency, enforcement or exchange body or court where we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request.

11. How We Protect Your Personal Data

We are committed to safeguarding and protecting Personal Data and will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect any Personal Data provided to us from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Planit are currently undergoing assessment for ISO20071 to continue to strengthen our quality control procedures and processes.

12. Your Rights in Relation to the Personal Data We Collect

You have the right to:

  1. to request access to your Personal Data;
  2. to request correction of your Personal Data we hold about you;
  3. to request erasure of your Personal Data, which enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  4. to object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interests of a third party) to process your Personal Data
  5. to request restriction of processing of your Personal Data;
  6. to request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party;
  7. to request a copy, or reference to, the Personal Data safeguards used for transfers outside the European Union (we may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms); and
  8. to request to withdraw consent to processing where the legal basis for processing is solely justified on the grounds of consent.

You can request this by emailing us at the address set out in Section 15 below. We endeavour to respond to such requests within a month or less, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.

In any of the situations listed above, we may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your Personal Data, and for any additional copies of the Personal Data you request from us.

13. How Long We Will Hold Your Personal Data For

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements as outlined in our IT Secure Disposal & Destruction Policy.

 

14. How We Update or Change This Privacy Policy

We may change or update parts of this Privacy Policy in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. We will do this by updating this Privacy Policy on https://www.planittesting.com/privacy. You will not necessarily be directly notified of such a change. Therefore, please ensure that you regularly check this Privacy Policy so you are fully aware of any changes or updates.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 December 2020.

15. How You Can Contact Us

If you have any queries about the contents of this Privacy Policy, or wish to inform us of a change or correction to your Personal Data, would like a copy of the data we collect on you or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email: HR@planittesting.com or SCO@planittesting.com

16. How to Lodge a Complaint

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with our data protection regulator if you consider that we have breached your data protection rights. Our data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner's Office, which can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF